HOME FILMS COLLAGES PHOTOS SHOWS ABOUT I'LL BE THUNDER

 

 

 

 

SCREENINGS / SHOWS

   
 

2017:

CHICAGO, IL 03/17-04/29/17: CARRIE SECRIST GALLERY, "Visible and Permanent" group exhibition

BONN, GERMANY 02/17/17-04/02/17: VIDEONALE.16 - Festival for Video and Time-Based Arts, group exhibition, Kunstmuseum Bonn

SANTA MONICA, CA 01/26/17: THE NIGHT OF IDEAS - UTOPIAS, "Fetish and Figure" looping group video program, Sloan Projects at Bergamot Station Arts Center

2016:

MEXICO CITY, MEXICO 12/07/16: LAS JORNADAS DE REAPROPIACION en el FARO ARAGON, "Seleccion Reapropiacion" group program, Faro Aragon

FLINT, MI 12/01-31/16: FLINT INSTITUTE OF ARTS, "Mad Ladders" solo exhibition/installation, Fleckenstein Video Gallery

VILNIUS, LITHUANIA 11/26/16: CONTEMPORARY ART CENTRE (CAC), "Portal Atop a Bus Stop" group program curated by Erik Martinson, CAC Cinema

BUENOS AIRES, ARGENTINA 11/20/16: BUENOS CAOS, group film/video program, ATOM

TOKYO, JAPAN 11/22/16: UPLINK FACTORY, "American Avant-Garde Movie" group program curated by Tomonari Nishikawa, Shibuya

KASSEL, GERMANY 11/19/16: KASSELER DOKFEST, "Alien Ancestors" midnight group program, GroBes BALi BALi Cinemas - KulturBahnhof

LONDON, UK 11/17/16: NOVEMBER FILM FESTIVAL, "Program 2", Goldsmiths - Professor Staurt Hall Building - LG01

BROOKLYN, NY 11/03/16: OPTICS O:O FESTIVAL, "TV Eye" group program curated by Victoria Keddie, Roulette

MEXICO CITY, MEXICO 11/04/16: LAS JORNADAS DE REAPROPIACION, "Reapropiacion 2" group program, Centro de Cultura Digital

NEW YORK, NY 10/30+11/3&5/16: ANTHOLOGY FILM ARCHIVES, "Poltergeist + Michael Robinson" in THE MEDIUM IS THE MASSACRE presented by Screen Slate

BUFFALO, NY 10/26/16: SQUEAKY WHEEL, "Victory Over the Sun" group program curated by Ekrem Serdar

VICTORIA, BC 10/22/16: ANTIMATTER MEDIA ART FESTIVAL, "Something Between Us" group program, Deluge Contemporary Art Centre

LAUSANNE, SWITZERLAND 10/21-22/16: LUFF - LAUSANNE UNDERGROUND FILM AND MUSIC FESTIVAL, experimental short film competition program, at EJMA and Cinematographe

ISPWICH, AUSTRALIA 10/14/16: ISPWICH ART GALLERY, "Projected States: A Night of Contemporary American Film" group program

PORTO, PORTUGAL 10/09/16: QUEER PORTO 2 INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, "Normcore Narratives" group program, Mala Voadora, Black Box

LONDON, UK 10/07/16: BFI LONDON FILM FESTIVAL - EXPERIMENTA, "Future Pasts and Past Futures" group program, BFI Southbank NFT 3

THE INTERNET 10/05-11/04/16: MUBI, "Mad Ladders" one-month stream in "New York Film Festival's Projections" spotlight series

THE INTERNET 09/29-10/29/16: POSTmatter ISSUE 1: NEW MYTHOLOGIES, "Myths of Matter and Memory" streaming video program curated by Sasha Litvintseva

LONDON, UK 09/29-10/2/16: POSTmatter ISSUE 1: NEW MYTHOLOGIES, launch event and exhibtiton, Second Home London Fields

CHICAGO, IL 09/22-25/16: EXPO VIDEO at EXPO CHICAGO, "Daedalus" group video program curated by Daria de Beauvais, Navy Pier

REGINA, SK 09/22/16: QUEER CITY CINEMA FILM FESTIVAL, "Expose 6" group program, Regina Public Library Film Theatre

THE INTERNET 09/01-30/16: VDB TV, "CHANNELING - an invocation of spectral bodies and queer spirits' streaming group program curated by Latham Zearfoss and Ethan White

MARSEILLE, FRANCE 08/25-30/16: "BOOMCUT GUERILLA", group exhibition curated by Jessica Macor and Eve-Melissa Traore, Tank Art Space

BUDAPEST, HUNGARY 08/14/16: SZIGET FESTIVAL, "Magic Mirror Film Program: Best of Xposed Festival, Berlin" presented by Michael Stutz, Island of Freedom

HOUSTON, TX 07/24/16: QFEST: THE HOUSTON INTERNATIONAL LGBTQ FILM FESTIVAL, "Mad Ladders" precedes "Liquid Sky" anniversary screening, Rice Cinema

MOSCOW, RUSSIA 07/23-24/16: MIEFF: THE MOSCOW INTERNATIONAL EXPERIMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL, competition group program, DK TRYOKH-GORKA

MARSEILLE, FRANCE 07/14-16/16: FIDlab INTERNATIONAL COPRODUCTION PLATFORM, "I'll Be Thunder" presented as in-progress feature film, FID: International Film Festival Marseille

LOS ANGELES, CA 07/09/16: OUTFEST LGBT FILM FESTIVAL, Platinum Section, shown preceding "The Cult", REDCAT

SEOUL, SOUTH KOREA 07/07-14/16: EXiS FILM FESTIVAL, "Ex-Now" international group program #2, Korean Film Archive

DALLAS, TX 06/18/16: OAK CLIFF FILM FESTIVAL, "Cinema 16 Shorts" group program, Basement Gallery

CHICAGO, IL 06/08/16: COMFORT STATION, "Comfort Film Presents: Home Movies Reconsidered" group program curated by Michael Wawzenek

WINNIPEG, MB 06/03/16: WINNIPEG UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL, "Feedback + Fantasy" group program, Platform Centre

HAMBURG, GERMANY 06/01+04/16: HAMBURG INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, "NoBudget Competition Program 2: Neon Dreams", multiple venues

BERLIN, GERMANY 05/21/16: XPOSED FILM FESTIVAL, "Queering Found Footage" group program, Moviemento

NEW YORK, NY 05/21/16: QUEER CIRCUITS IN ARCHIVAL TIMES conference, short film program curated by Bradford Nordeen, Martin E. Segal Theater

DURHAM, NC 05/19/16: MOOGFEST, "Future Projections: The Cage of Sand" group program curated by Ben Russell, Carolina Theater

LONDON, UK 05/12/16: ASSEMBLEY POINT, "Being VERSUS Time" group program curated by Nicholas Brooks for "Tableaux - a season of screenings and performances"

MILWAUKEE, WI 04/30/16: M.U.F.F.: MILWAUKEE UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL, competition program #2, Woodland Pattern

LISBON, PT 04/25+30/16: INDIELISBOA FILM FESTIVAL, "Silverstre" short film program #5, Cinema Sao Jorge

SAN FRANCISCO, CA 04/02/16: CROSSROADS 2016 FILM FESTIVAL, "Program 4: A Beautiful and Evil Place (The Light Was So Strong It Dazzled)" group program, Victoria Theater

KNOXVILLE, TN 04/01/16: BIG EARS FESTIVAL, "Flicker & Wow: The Dockworker's Dream" group film program presented by The Public Cinema, The Square Room

HONG KONG 03/30+04/03/16: HKIFF: HONG KONG INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, "Avant-Garde Program 1" group program, Hong Kong Arts Center

LOUISVILLE, KY 03/12/16: SPEED MUSEUM, "The Dark, Krystle" screens in museum's 30 Hour Opening Celebration curated by Dean Otto, Speed Cinema

PORTLAND, OR 03/05/16: CINEMA PROJECT, "Dirty Looks: First Three Years" group program, NXT Industries

CHICAGO, IL 03/04/16: ONION CITY EXPERIMENTAL FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL, 7pm Group Program at The Defibrillator, 1463 W Chicago Ave

PORTLAND, OR 02/23/16: PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, "Short Cuts VII: Space Time Being" group program presented by CINEMA PROJECT, NW Film Center

THE HAGUE, NL 02/11/16: 1646 Project Space, "Shana Moulton: Heal Tool" group program presented by The One Minutes

ROTTERDAM, NL 02/10-14/16: INTERSECTIONS at ARTROTTERDAM, "Shana Moulton: Heal Tool" group program presented by The One Minutes, Van Nellefabriek

PASADENA, CA 02/09/16: ART CENTER COLLEGE OF DESIGN, Michael Robinson: Screening and Q&A, Ahmanson Auditorium

ROTTERDAM, NL 01/29/16 + 02/03/16: IFFR: International Film Festival Rotterdam, "The Dark, Krystle" precedes "Altes Geld" series marathon, Cinerama 7

CHICAGO, IL 01/25/-04/10/16: MoCP: MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHY, "MoCP at 40" group exhibition

NEW YORK, NY 01/23/16: PRINTED MATTER, INC. "Little Joe - Issue 5 - New York Launch and Reading"

THE INTERNET 01/11/-02/11/16: REDFUNDAMENTOS, "Ciclo VII: Arquitectura Detenida" streaming group show

BURLINGTON, VT 01/08/16: OVERNIGHT PROJECTS, "Avant-Garde Cinema" group program, 339 Pine Street

BUFFALO, NY 01/06/16: HALLWALLS CONTEMPORARY ARTS CENTER, "Emulsified #3: Obedience" group program curated by Ekrem Serdar

2015:

LEICESTER, UK 11/18/15: PHOENIX, "Stateland: American Artists' Filmmaking Now" group program by Jamie Wyld for Videoclub

HASTINGS, UK 11/15/15: ELECTRIC PALACE, "Stateland: American Artists' Filmmaking Now" group program by Jamie Wyld for Videoclub

PORTSMOUTH, UK 11/12/15: ASPEX GALLERY, "Stateland: American Artists' Filmmaking Now" group program by Jamie Wyld for Videoclub

NEW YORK, NY 11/08/15: GRAND CENTURY, "Fetish and Figure" group program curated by Martha Kirszenbaum

CHICAGO, IL 11/07/15-01/17/16: CARRIE SECRIST GALLERY, "Michael Robinson: Mad Ladders" solo exhibition

BALTIMORE, MD 11/04/15: MICA:Maryland Institute College of Art, "Michael Robinson" lecture/screening presented by Sight Unseen, Falvey Hall/Brown Center

CHICAGO, IL 10/28/15: MoCP: MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHY, "Video Playlist: Genius Loci" group screening curated by Christy LeMaster

SAO PAULO, BRAZIL 10/26/15-11/20/15: ATELIE397, "Dirty Looks NYC" group exhibition curated by Bradford Nordeen

VIENNA, AUSTRIA 10/07+08/15: AUSTRIAN FILM MUSEUM, "In Person: Michael Robinson" two solo screenings

NEW YORK, NY 10/04/15: NEW YORK FILM FESTIVAL, "Projections" Program 9, Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center, Lincoln Center

LISBON, PORTUGAL 10/02/15: AQUITETURAS FILM FESTIVAL, "Experimentalismos" short film program curated by Marcy Saude, Cinemateca

MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA 09/25/15: CHANNELS - THE AUSTRALIAN VIDEO ART FESTIVAL, "Video Visions: Video Vortex" group program, ACMI Fed Square

DALLAS, TX 09/15/15: ZHULONG GALLERY, "From 'Man and His World' to the End of the World" lecture/screening by Michael A. Morris, SMU Meadows School of the Arts

THE INTERNET 09/01-10/31/15: ACRE TV, "Tele-Novela" streaming group programs

FLINT, MI 09/01-30/15: FLINT INSTITUTE OF ARTS, "The Dark, Krystle" video installation, Fleckenstein Video Gallery

BUDAPEST, HUNGARY 08/15/15: SZIGET FESTIVAL, group screening presented by XPOSED International Queer Film Festival, Magic Mirror

FLORIANA, MALTA 08/08/15: KINEMASTIK INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, saturday group program, Garden of Rest

STOCKHOLM, SWEDEN 07/27/15: LQQKS AT STOCKHOLM PRIDE, group video program, Tradgarden

BERLIN, GERMANY 07/11/15: HAUT 2, group screening presented by XPOSED International Queer Film Festival, Czar Hagestolz

LONDON, UK 07/09-09/27/15: FUTURE SHORTS: REBEL X, group video program at Secret Cinema: Star Wars The Empire Strikes Back

BERLIN, GERMANY 06/26/15: LES RENCONTRES INTERNATIONALES, "Bold And Beautiful" group program, Haus der Kulturen der Welt

ITHACA, NY 06/20-08/16/15: JOHNSON MUSEUM OF ART, "Locally Sourced" group exhibition, Cornell University

PARIS, FRANCE 06/19/15: LA VIDEOSHOP, "Seance Speciale: Jodie Mack and Michael Robinson" double-bill solo screenings, 40 Rue Quincampoix

PARIS, FRANCE 06/18/15: LA VIDEOSHOP, "Vernissage/Opening" group screening, 40 Rue Quincampoix

BERLIN, GERMANY 05/23/15: XPOSED INTERNATIONAL QUEER FILM FESTIVAL, "International Shorts 1" group program, Movimento

REGINA, SK 05/22/15: QUEER CITY CINEMA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, "Layers 4" group program, Neutral Ground Gallery

LVIV, UKRAINE 05/21/15: WIZ-ART: LVIV INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, "Opening Films 2015" group program, Kinopalace

CHICAGO, IL 05/20/15: LIVE TO TAPE ARTIST TELEVISION FESTIVAL, "Dial-A-Soap" group program, Links Hall

MADRID, SPAIN 05/20/15: PLAYTIME AUDIOVISUALES, "Un Nuevo Mensaje / A New Message" group program, Fondacion Felefonico

LOS ANGELES, CA 05/03/15: DIRTY LOOKS LOS ANGELES PRESENTS: MICHAEL ROBINSON | VANESSA ROVETO, Human Resources

BROOKLYN, NY 04/28/15: THE DIALECTIC OF SEX | FOREVER &4EVR, group video programs, UnionDocs

DALLAS, TX 04/09-12/15: THE DALLAS ART FAIR, Carrie Secrist Gallery, Booth F7

ATHENS, OH 04/09/15: ATHENS INTERNATIONAL FILM + VIDEO FESTIVAL, "Movies About Movies" group program, The Athens Cinema

BROOKLYN, NY 04/04/15: GOWANATHON 3: GOWANUS EXPERIMENTAL FILM FEST, "Gowanus Underground" group program, Gowanus Arts Building

GHENT, BELGIUM 04/04/15: COURTISANE FESTIVAL, Selection 08: "Alsharif|Clark|Harold&Everson|Robinson|Stoltz" group program, Sphinx 3

LOS ANGELES, CA 04/02/15: FOUR YEARS OF DIRTY LOOKS, presented by QAC, introduced by Bradford Nordeen, CalArts Bijou Theater

RUSSAS, BRAZIL 03/20&21/15: CINE FESTIVAL: VAL DO JAGUARIBE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, "Curta-Metragem Estrangeiro" group program, Cine Jaguar

VANCOUVER, BC 03/13/15: FRIDAY THE THIRTEENTH, "Fetish and Figure" group program presented by Martha Kirszenbaum, MODEL

GLASGOW, SCOTLAND 03/12&13/15: THE GLASGOW SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, International Competition Program 3: "Sugar and Spice", GFT3

MADRID, SPAIN 03/03/15: PLAYTIME AUDIOVISUALES, "Laida Lertxundi - Landscape Plus" group program, Espacio Labruc

BRIGHTON, UK 02/26/15: FABRICA, "Stateland: American Artists' Filmmaking Now" group program by Jamie Wyld for Videoclub

NEW PLYMOUTH, NEW ZEALAND 02/26/15: MONICA BREWSTER EVENING, "Fetish and Figure" group program presented by Martha Kirszenbaum, New Plymouth Little Theater

MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA 02/24/15: SHADOW ELECTRIC, "Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me" with "The Dark, Krystle", outdoor screening at The Abbotsford Covent

CRANBROOK, OH 02/22/15: CRANBROOK ART MUSEUM, "Ann Arbor Film Festival Traveling Tour" group screening

GAINSVILLE, FL 02/20/15: FLEX: THE FLORIDA EXPERIMENTAL FILM/VIDEO FESTIVAL, "Cyber Fiction" competition program, The Wooly

LONDON, UK 02/12/15: WHITECHAPEL GALLERY, "Stateland: American Artists' Filmmaking Now" group program by Jamie Wyld for Videoclub

ITHACA, NY 02/03/15: CORNELL CINEMA, "Ann Arbor Film Festival Traveling Tour" group screening, Willard Straight Theater

MONTREAL, QC 01/29/15: CINEMATHEQUE QUEBECOISE, "Ann Arbor Film Festival Traveling Tour" group screening presented by Double Negative Collective

LOS ANGELES, CA 01/11/15: LOS ANGELES FILM FORUM, "A Series of Mysteries: 52nd Ann Arbor FF Tour", Spielberg Theater at the Egyptian

DALLAS, TX 01/10/15: DALLAS MEDIANALE, "Nothing Himself, Beholds Nothing" group screening, McKinney Avenue Contemporary (MAC) Black Box Theater

WASHINGTON D.C. 01/3/15: NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART, "Selections From Oberhausen - New International Shorts 1", West Building Lecture Hall

WELLINGTON, NEW ZEALAND 12/01/14-03/01/15: CITY GALLERY WELLINGTON, "Michael Robinson: The Dark, Krystle" solo video installation

2014:

BUCHAREST, ROMANIA 12/12/14: BIEFF: BUCHAREST INTERNATIONAL EXPERIMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL, "Recycled Cinema" competition program, Cinema Pro

PARIS, FRANCE 12/05/14: LES RENCONTRES INTERNATIONAL, "Bold and Beautiful" group screening, Gaite Lyrique

SAINT PETERSBURGH, RUSSIA 12/05/14: VIDEOFORMA 2014, group screening curated by Mike Sperlinger, Center for Contemporary Art

WELLINGTON, NEW ZEALAND 12/01/14-03/01/15: CITY GALLERY WELLINGTON, "Michael Robinson: The Dark, Krystle" solo video installation

TORONTO, ON 11/28/14: PLEASURE DOME, "Recent Works from Collectif Jeune Cinema" curated by Filipe Afonso, CineCycle

BRIGHTON, UK 11/23/14: CINECITY: 12th BRIGHTON FILM FESTIVAL, "Sci Fi Shorts" group program, Dukes at Komedia

LONDON, UK 11/08/14: FRINGE! QUEER ART AND FILM FESTIVAL, "Queer Experiments: Shorts" group program, Forge & Co Shoreditch

WINTERTHUR, SWITZERLAND 11/08/14: INTERNATIONAL KURZFILMTAGE WINTERTHUR, "Dismissed" group program, Casino Festsaal

WINTERTHUR, SWITZERLAND 11/08/14: INTERNATIONAL KURZFILMTAGE WINTERTHUR, "Dark Delights 1: Strange Things Happen" group program, Casino Festsaal

VIENNA, AUSTRIA 10/25&29/14: VIENNALE: THE VIENNA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, "Six Tales Told: group program, Stadtkino im Kunstlerhaus

RECIFE, BRAZIL 10/28+29/14: JANELA INTERNATIONAL DE CINEMA DO RECIFE, Int. Competition Prog. 2 "The Narrative is Dead", Cinema Sao Luiz & Cinema Cais do Sertao

VICTORIA, BC 10/18/14: ANTIMATTER MEDIA ART FESTIVAL, "Close the Lid Gently" group screening, Deluge Contemporary Art Centre

LONDON, UK 10/18/14: BFI LONDON FILM FESTIVAL: EXPERIMENTA, "Haunted Space" group program, BFI Southbank NFT3

MONTREAL, QC 10/12&15/13: FESTIVAL DU NOUVEAU CINEMA, "LAB-3: Found Footage" group program, Jalle JA de Seve (Concordia) & Pavillion Judith-Jasmin annexe

PITTSBURGH, PA 10/03&04/14: PITTSBURGH FILMMAKERS, "Ann Arbor Film Festival Traveling Tour" group screening, Melwood Screening Room

ITHACA, NY 10/02-11/08/14: HANDWERKER GALLERY at Ithaca College, "Letters to Our Formers Selves" alumni group exhibition

CHICAGO, IL 09/18-21/14: EXPO VIDEO at EXPO CHICAGO, group video installation curated by Astria Suparak, Navy Pier Festival Hall

SEOUL, SOUTH KOREA 08/30-31/14: EXiS FESTIVAL, "Indi-Visual: Michael Robinson" solo film programs, KOFA: Korean Film Archive and Museum of Modern & Contemporary Art

SEOUL, SOUTH KOREA 08/29-09/03/14: EXiS FESTIVAL, "EX-Now 3" international competition program, KOFA: Korean Film Archive and KU Cinema

CHICAGO, IL 08/27/14: AFTERGLOWINGS presents "HEADS: Deborah Stratman, Ben Russell, Michael Robinson" courtyard garden screening, 3149 W Lyndale

MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA 08/17/14: MIFF: MELBOURNE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, "BEST OF MIFF SHORTS" group program, Hoyts 11 Cinema

BRISBANE, AUSTRALIA 08/16/14: UNIVERSITY OF QUEENSLAND ART MUSEUM, "Contemporary War Film" group program curated by John Edmond

MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA 08/05/14: MIFF: MELBOURNE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, "Experimental Shorts" group program, Australian Centre for the Moving Image

HOUSTON, TX 07/27/14: QFEST: HOUSTON INTERNATIONAL GLBTQ FILM FESTIVAL, "You and the Night" and "The Dark, Krystle", Museum of Fine Arts Houston

LOS ANGELES, CA 07/11/14: OUTFEST: LOS ANGELES LGBT FILM FESTIVAL, "Platinum Showcase" short film program, REDCAT

TOKYO, JAPAN 06/26/14: IMAGE FORUM, "Familiar Object, Peculiar Space" group program curated by Tomonari Nishikawa

LJUBLJANA, SLOVENIA 06/08/14: KINO OTOK - ISOLA CINEMA, "Tiny Bird" short film program curated by Erwin van't Hart, Art Cinema Odean

TORONTO, ON 06/04/14: PLEASURE DOME, "Dirty Looks NYC: Three Years" curated by Bradford Nordeen, Tallulah's Cabaret

ROTTERDAM, NETHERLANDS 05/23&24/14: D.E.A.F. CINEMA by KINOKINO, "We're Caught in a Trap..." film program curated by Peter Taylor, Het Nieuwe Instituut

BANFF, AB 05/20/14: THE BANFF CENTRE, "Fetish and Figure" short film program curated by Martha Kirszenbaum

OBERHAUSEN, GERMANY 05/04/14: 60TH INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL OBERHAUSEN, Int. Competition Program 6, Lichtburg Filmpalast

MILWAUKEE, WI 05/01/14: MUFF: MILWAUKEE UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL, "Dirty Looks NYC: Three Years" curated by Bradford Nordeen, Union Theater

GHENT, BELGIUM 04/28/14: KINOKINO, "Radical-In-Between-Ness, the Heatsick in Gent Edition" curated by Peter Taylor, Art Cinema OFFoff

OAKLAND, CA 04/27/14: N/A GALLERY, "my gaze /// yr gaze" group program curated by Denah A Johnston

CANTON, NY 04/22/14: ST LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY, "Michael Robinson" solo film program, Peterson-Kermani Performance Hall, Griffiths Art Center

DALLAS, TX 04/10-13/14: DALLAS ART FAIR, Carrie Secrist Gallery, Booth F-5

SAN FRANCISCO, CA 04/06/14: CROSSROADS FESTIVAL, "Choreographies of Devotion, In the Roaring Traffic's Boom" group film program, The Victoria Theater

MARFA, TX 04/04/14: FIELDWORK MARFA, "Fetish and Figure" group film program curated by Martha Kirszenbaum

CHICAGO, IL 04/03/14: CHICAGO UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL, "The Dark, Krystle" shown with the feature "When My Sorrow Died", The Logan Theater

ANN ARBOR, MI 03/25/14: THE 52nd ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL, "Opening Night" group screening, The Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

DAYTON, OH 03/26/14: "POSTCARDS From Familiar Places & Other Uncommon Sites" program curated by Jimena Sarno & Deanna Erdmann, Univeristy of Dayton, Artstreet Studio B

CARBONDALE, IL 02/21/14: BIG MUDDY FILM FESTIVAL, "Michael Robinson: Juror Showcase", SIU Guyon Auitorium

GAINSVILLE, FL 02/20/14: RE-FLEX, highlights from the Florida Experimental Film Festival, Palomino Pool Hall

BILBAO, SPAIN 02/17-05/18/14: SALA DE EXPOSICIONES BASTIDA, ALHONDIGA BILBAO, videoteque within Laida Lertxundi's solo exhibition "Llora Cuando Te Pase"

CHICAGO, IL 02/15-03/15/14: CARRIE SECRIST GALLERY, "Michael Robinson: The Dark, Krystle" solo exhibition

MEXICO CITY, MX 02/01-08/14: AMBULANTE FESTIVAL, "Injerto Program 2: That History Called Now" curated by Ben Russell, Museo Tamayo Arte Contemporaneo 02/01, Cine Tolana 02/05, Museo Carrillo Gil 02/07, CCUT: Centro Cultural Universitario Tlatelolco 02/08

BROOKLYN, NY 01/29/14: DIRTY LOOKS NYC: THREE YEARS, group video program, The Spectrum

2013:

HAVANA, CUBA 12/13/13: FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DEL NUEVO CINE LATINOAMERICANO, "Cine Experimental 4: Robinson, Eisenberg, Frampton", C.C.C. ICAIC

ROTTERDAM, NETHERLANDS 12/11/13: PIET ZWART INSTITUTE, "Proud to be Your Version Part 2" group video program, presented by WORM Parallel University

STUTTGART, GERMANY 12/08/13: EVERYTHING HAPPENS ON THE SURFACE, group film program, Wurttembergischer Kunstverein Stuttgart

CHICAGO, IL 11/22/13: DINCA VISION QUEST 2013, "Spume and Spindrift Part 1" group program, Mana Contemporary

SAN FRANCISCO, CA 11/20/13: ARTISTS' TELEVISION ACCESS (ATA), "Periwinkle Cinema: Smoke and Ruin" group program curated by Madsen Minax

BROOKLYN, NY 11/13&17/13: MIX NYC QUEER EXPERIMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL, "Last Dance: Dirty Looks" and "Feed Your Head" group programs, MIX Factory Gowanus

SYRACUSE, NY 11/12/13: UVP: URBAN VIDEO PROJECT, "Avant Gaming" group program curated by Chris Stults, Hosmer Auditorium, The Everson Museum

DUNDEE, SCOTLAND 11/05/13: NEoN DIGITAL ARTS FESTIVAL, "The Spectacle Remains" program curated by Morgan Cahn, Hannah Maclure Centre Cinema

VICTORIA, BC 11/01/13: ANTIMATTER MEDIA ART FESTIVAL, "Line Describing Your Mom" group program, Deluge Contemporary Art Center

BIRMINGHAM, UK 10/29-11/20/13: ACT 1: ZOMBIE POVERTY, group exhibition curated by Dan Auluk, ARTicle Gallery, Birmingham City University

NEUCHATEL, SWITZERLAND 10/27/13: THIS FANCIFUL DIGRESSION, group screening presented within "The Fourth Wall" exhibition by Collectif_Fact, CAN Art Center

LISBON, PORTUGAL 10/19/13: 10 MUSICAL VIDEOS, group screening curated by Filipe Afonso, a Rabbit Hole Event, ZDB Gallery

LONDON, UK 10/15&18/13: BFI LONDON FILM FESTIVAL,"What Do We Do Now, Now That We Are Happy" group program, ICA and BFI Southbank

DALLAS, TX 10/12&13/13: DALLAS VIDEOFEST, "Cosmogonic Bodies" & "Time and Other Dimensions" group programs, Alamo Drafthouse Cinema-Richardson Theater 7

MONTREAL, QC 10/10&19/13: FESTIVAL DU NOUVEAU CINEMA, "Lunch With Gertrude Stein & Circle in the Sand" 2-film program, Pavillon Judith-Jasmin annexe, Cinema 1

HAMILTON, NY 10/09/13: COLGATE UNIVERISTY, Art and Art History Lecture: Michael Robinson, Golden Auditorium, Little Hall

SYRACUSE, NY 10/08/13: SYRACUSE UNIVERISTY, "Michael Robinson" visiting artist presentation, Shemin Auditorium, Shaffer Art Building

CHICAGO, IL 10/06-12/01/13: HYDE PARK ART CENTER, "LIGHT AND THE UNSEEN" group exhibition curated by Julie Rudder

NEW YORK, NY 10/04/13: NEW YORK FILM FESTIVAL: VIEWS FROM THE AVANT-GARDE, "One Secret Destroys Everything", Francesca Beale Theater, Lincoln Center

CHICAGO, IL 10/03-11/07/13: A+D GALLERY at Columbia College, "IMPERFECT SYMMETRY" group exhibition curated by Sara Black and Karsten Lund

MILWAUKEE, WI 10/01/13: M.U.F.F. PRESENTS AN EVENING WITH MICHAEL ROBINSON, solo film and video program, UWM Union Theater

VARIOUS, USA 09/25-10/04/13: ACID RAID FALL 2013 TOUR, group video program, Philadelphia PA, Charolottesville VA, Durham NC, Athens OH, Columbus OH, Pittsburgh PA

LISBON, PT 09/26/13: QUEER LISBOA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, "Shorts Queer Art 1" group program, Cinema Sao Jorge

CHICAGO, IL 09/19-22/13: EXPO CHICAGO: The International Exposition of Contemporary & Modern Art, Carrie Secrist Gallery, Navy Pier

MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA 09/19/13: CHANNELS VIDEO ART FESTIVAL, "Video Visions" group screening, ACMI Cinema 1, Federation Square

AUSTIN, TX 09/19/13: FOCUS GROUP: FILMS & VIDEOS BY MICHAEL ROBINSON, two solo film programs presented by Experimental Response Cinema, Visual Arts Center

BROOKLYN NY 09/17&27/13: 20 YEARS OF CUFF: The Chicago Underground Film Festival, group program, Spectacle Theater

HOUSTON, TX 09/16/13: ON SCREEN AT BLAFFER: MICHAEL ROBINSON, solo program, Blaffer Art Museum, University of Houston

PHILADELPHIA, PA 08/26/13: INTERNATIONAL HOUSE, "Last Dance: Dirty Looks at the End of Days" program curated by Bradford Nordeen, presented by ICA, Ibrahim Theater

BUENOS AIRES, ARGENTINA 08/24/13: POPA GALERIA DE ARTE "Postcards From Familiar Places & Other Uncommon Sites" curated by Jimena Sarno & Deanna Erdmann

LOS ANGELES, LA 07/19/13: OUTFEST, "Last Dance: Queer Takes on the End of Days" group screening, REDCAT

BERLIN, GERMANY 07/16/13: ROSA at GALERIE KAMM, "FETISH AND FIGURE" group screening curated by Martha Kirszenbaum

REGINA, SK 06/01/13: QUEER CITY CINEMA INTERNATIONAL MEDIA ARTS FESTIVAL, "Program 8" group screening, Neutral Ground Gallery

TORONTO, ON 05/27/13: EARLY MONTHLY SEGMENTS, "Transitions: Brakhage, Mueller, Robinson, Silva, Sternberg" short film screening, Gladstone Hotel, Art Bar

CHICAGO, IL 05/03/13: THE NIGHTINGALE, "The Soft Escape: Films and Videos by Michael Robinson" solo screening

CHICAGO, IL 05/01/13: MoCP: Museum of Contemporary Photography, "Video Playlist: Closed Circuit Sparks", group film screening curated by Michael Robinson

MUNICH, GERMANY 04/28/13: KINO DER KUNST Festival, "Gesellschaftsspiele" International Competition Program, HFF AudimaxX

STUTTGART, GERMANY 04/24/13: STUTTGART FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILM, "Animated Realities 1" program curated by Katrin Mundt, Metropol 3

BROOKLYN, NY 04/20/13: AN EVENING WITH CARTUNE XPREZ, video program curated by Peter Burr, Launchpad Gallery

SYRACUSE, NY 04/11-06/01/13: URBAN VIDEO PROJECT at the EVERSON MUSEUM, "Psychic Geographies", outdoor short video program, Thursdays-Saturdays, Dusk-11pm

ITHACA, NY 04/07/13: FLEFF: FINGER LAKES ENVIRONMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL, "Upstate Filmmakers Showcase" short film program, Cinemapolis

SAN FRANCISCO, CA 04/07/13: CROSSROADS FESTIVAL, Program 8: "Slaves of Sleep / Destroy She Said", Presented by SF Cinematheque at the Victoria Theater

CHICAGO, IL 04/06-05/11/13: CARRIE SECRIST GALLERY, "Michael Robinson: Circle Spectre Paper Flame" solo exhibition

ITHACA, NY 03/29/13: CORNELL CINEMA, "Circle in the Sand" solo screening, Willard Straight Theatre

ANN ARBOR, MI 03/23/13: THE ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL, Competition Program 6, Michigan Theater

COLUMBUS, OH 03/18/13: THE WEXNER CENTER FOR THE ARTS, "Laida Lertxundi and Michael Robinson" double feature, Film/Video Theater

IOWA CITY, IA 03/11/13: HEADROOM SCREENING SERIES, "Mere Mystery" curated by Jesse McLean and Eric Fleischauer, Public Space One/Jefferson Building, University of Iowa

LONDON, UK 03/08/13: BLACK MARIA:"THIS FANCIFUL DIGRESSION" short film program curated by Carmen Billows and Michelle Deignan, Granary Building, King's Cross

LISBON, PORTUGAL 03/07-10/13: INDIE MOVING IMAGE, presented by IndieLisboa, "Victory Over the Sun" installed at Galleria 111

PORTLAND, OR 03/07/13: CINEMA PROJECT at YU CONTEMPORARY ART CENTER, "Circle in the Sand and Other Recent Work by Michael Robinson" solo screening

PORTLAND, OR 03/06-10/13: REED ARTS WEEK, five-video installation (Vollum Lounge) and visiting artist talk on 03/08 (Eliot 314), Reed College

CAMBRIDGE, MA 02/19/13: BALAGAN, "Breakwater" short film program, Brattle Theater

TOKYO, JAPAN 02/10&14/13: YEBISU INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL FOR ART AND ALTERNATIVE VISIONS, short film program curated by Jay Sanders

SCOTTSDALE, AZ 02/09/13 to 05/19/13: SMoCA: SCOTTSDALE MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART, "Mashup: New Video Art", group exhibition

ROTTERDAM, NETHERLANDS 01/27&28/13: International Film Festival Rotterdam, "Terra Incognita" short film program, Lantaren Venster

LONDON, UK 01/19/13: WELLCOME COLLECTION, "Dying on Screen: Short Film anf Video by Artists" group program

QUEENS, NY 01/18/13: MUSEUM OF THE MOVING IMAGE, "Special Effect" performance and screening by Peter Burr and collaborators

2012:

BIRMINGHAM, UK 12/19/13: [STATE] BIRMINGHAM PERFORMANCE PLATFORM, "Queer[State]" curated by Dan Auluk, The Vaults, Newhall Hill

CHICAGO, IL 12/15/12 to 1/26/13: CARRIE SECRIST GALLERY, 20th Anniversary group exhibition

DUBLIN, IRELAND 11/26/12: EXPERIMENTAL FILM CLUB, "In Back of the Real" short film program, Irish Film Institute

KRAKOW, POLAND 11/25/12: ETIUDA & ANIMA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, "50 Years of Ann Arbor Film Festival" short film program, Pauza Cinema

COPENHAGEN, DENMARK 11/04&08/12: CPH:DOX - COPENHAGEN INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL, "Maximalism 1 & 2" short film programs

OAKLAND, CA 10/30/12: MILLS COLLEGE ART LECTURE SERIES: MICHAEL ROBINSON, Danforth Lecture Hall

SAN FRANCISCO, CA 10/29/12: SFAI VISITING ARTISTS AND SCHOLARS LECTURE SERIES: MICHAEL ROBINSON, San Francisco Art Institute, Lecture Hall

BROOKLYN, NY 10/26/12 to 12/16/12: THE BLACK LODGE group exhibition, Interstate Projects

CINCINATTI, OH 10/20/12: STARING EYES: HOUSE PLANTS AND APPARITIONS short film program, Third Party Gallery

NEW YORK, NY 10/05/12: NEW YORK FILM FESTIVAL: VIEWS FROM THE AVANT-GARDE, "Circles of Confusion" group program, Francesca Beale Theater, Lincoln Center

LOS ANGELES, CA 09/29/12: CONCORD PRESENTS: HEAVENLY DIRECTIVES VOLUME 6: "YOU SEE ME" short film program, Concord Space

DALLAS, TX 09/29/12: DALLAS VIDEO FEST, "Someone New To Make Me Feel Alive" short film program, Dallas Museum of Art

WASHINGTON, DC 09/28/12: SONIC CURCUITS FESTIVAL OF EXPERIMENTAL MUSIC, "Journeys" short film program, Atlas Performing Arts Center, Lab II

BALTIMORE, MD 09/17/12: HIGH ZERO FESTIVAL Experimental Vilm and Video Night, The Charles Theater

GLASGOW, SCOTLAND 09/15/12: TRAMWAY FESTIVAL OF ARTISTS MOVING IMAGE, "This Obscure Object of Desire" short film program, Tramway Theater 1

SAN FRANCISCO, CA 09/14/12 to 12/15/12: TEMPORARY STRUCTURES group exhibition, Walter and McBean Galleries at SFAI

BALTIMORE, MD 09/14/12: SIGHT UNSEEN presents reWork, short film program, Metro Gallery

CHICAGO, IL 08/18/12: DINCA VISION QUEST 2012, "An Open Door" short film and performance program, Thalia Hall

WINNIPEG, MANITOBA 07/17/12: OPEN CITY CINEMA, "Everything's In 3D Now" chromadepth 3D short film program, Frame Arts Warehouse

OTTAWA, ON 07/15/12: RED/WHITE/BLUE, "SECOND THAT EMOTION: Artist Talk With Michael Robinson and Jesse McLean", SAW Video Media Art Centre

OTTAWA, ON 07/13/12: RED/WHITE/BLUE, "UNDER THE RAINBOW: THE FILMS AND VIDEOS OF MICHAEL ROBINSON", SAW Video Media Art Centre Courtyard

CHICAGO, IL 06/21/12: ONION CITY EXPERIMENTAL FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL, Opening Night Program, Gene Siskel Film Center

LONDON, UK 06/20/12: CLOSE-UP: "Michael Robinson - Line Describing Your Mom" solo screening, Bethnal Green Working Men's Club

REGINA, SK 06/08/12: QUEER CITY CINEMA 9TH BIENNIAL, "Program 3: Short Films and Videos", Neutral Ground Gallery

BRUSSELS, BELGIUM 06/07/12: BOZAR CINEMA, "Michael Robinson" solo program, Bozar Centre for Fine Arts, Studio Theatre

BRUSSELS, BELGIUM 06/06-09/12: BURNING ICE FESTIVAL #5, group video installation, Kaaitheatre

ROTTERDAM, NETHERLANDS 06/05/12: POISON BERRIES! AN EVENING WITH MICHAEL ROBINSON, WORM

BERLIN, GERMANY 06/02&03/12: BERLIN DOCUMENTARY FORUM 2, "Peripheral Vision" video program curated by Ben Russell, Haus Der Kulturen Der Welt

OAKLAND, CA 06/01/12: LIMINAL SPACE, "E.S.P. TV LIVE TAPING" video, performance and installation program

PHILADELPHIA, PA 06/01/12: FJORD GALLERY, "Spectator Sport" group exhibition

LONDON, UK 05/26&27/12: LUX/ICA BIENNIAL OF MOVING IMAGES, "This Obscure Object of Desire" film program curated by Elena Filipovic

WINDSOR, ON 05/24/12: MEDIA CITY FILM FESTIVAL, International Competition Program 2, Capitol Theatre

LONDON, UK 04/19/12: WHITECHAPEL GALLERY, LUX PRESENTS: From the Archive, short film program

TORONTO, ON 04/15/12: IMAGES FESTIVAL, "Drawing Conclusions" short film program, Jackman Hall

IOWA CITY, IA 04/13/12: THE IOWA CITY DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL, "Portraiture, Performance and Industry: Documentary Fringe and the Avant-Garde" Bijou Theater

ANN ARBOR, MI 03/29/12: THE ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL, juror presentation solo screening

AALST, BELGIUM 03/03/12: KRAAK FESTIVAL, "Rest Your Ears While Your Eyes Are Burning" short film program, Netwerk Center for Contemporary Art

NEW YORK, NY 03/01-05/27/12: THE 2012 WHITNEY BIENNIAL, solo film program screening from 03/07-03/11

BROOKLYN, NY 02/25/12: UNION DOCS, "Best Shorts From Ann Arbor Film Festival" touring program

CARBONDALE, IL 02/24&25/12: BIG MUDDY FILM FESTIVAL, "Late Night Screening" and "Experimental #2" group programs

LOS ANGELES, CA 02/14/12: THE HAMMER MUSEUM, "Dirty Looks: Long Distance Love Affairs" short film program

CHICAGO, IL 02/13/12: GALLERY 400, "All Tomorrow's Cities" short film program curated by Jesse McLean and Deborah Stratman

TORONTO, ON 02/07/12: TRINITY SQUARE VIDEO, "Right (Part 2 of Left, Right, Centre)" group screening

ROTTERDAM, NETHERLANDS 01/29&30/12: INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ROTTERDAM, "In Dreams" short film program, LantarenVenster

NEW HAVEN, CT 01/19/12: YALE FILM STUDY CENTER, "Dirty Looks: Long Distance Love Affairs" short film program

2011:

LEEDS, UK 11/20/11: LEEDS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, "Lucida" short film program, Granary Wharf

MADISON, WI 11/17/11: STARLIGHT CINEMA RETURNS: NEVER EVER THE SAME AFTER THAT, short film program, Union South, The Marquee

CHICAGO, IL 10/31/11: CHICAGO UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL SALONATHON SPOOKTACULAR, The Beauty Bar

BASEL, SWITZERLAND 10/27/11: SHIFT ELECTRONIC ARTS FESTIVAL, "Sound And Silence" short film program

LONDON, UK 10/22+27/11: THE LONDON FILM FESTIVAL, "Experimenta: Altered States" short film program, NFT3 at BFI Southbank

CHICAGO, IL 10/21/11: CHICAGO 8 SMALL GUAGE FILM FESTIVAL, opening night short film program, Cinema Borealis: 1550 N.Milwaukee

VICTORIA, BC 10/16/11: ANTIMATTER FILM FESTIVAL, "Devil's Gate" short film program, Open Space Art Centre

NEW YORK, NY 10/8+10/11: NEW YORK FILM FESTIVAL: VIEWS FROM THE AVANT-GARDE, "Looking Through A Glass Onion" group program, Lincoln Center

BARCELONA, SPAIN 09/29-10/5/11: LA IMAGEN TRANSITADA, ARTE Y NUEVOS MEDIOS , one-week video loop, Espai Cultural Obra Social Caja Madrid

BROOKLYN, NY 09/24/11: VIDEO_DUMBO, "You Can't Stop Me" short video program, Dumbo Arts Center

ZAGREB, CROATIA 09/23/11: 25FPS FILM FESTIVAL, Competition Program 4, Kino SC

SALTILLO, MEXICO 09/16/11: EXHIBICION INTERNACIONAL DE CINE Y VIDEO EXPERIMENTAL 2011, Casa Tiyahui

NEW YORK, NY 09/10/11: INDEX FESTIVAL, Colo(u)r Sound Culture Mash Up, Millenium Film Workshop

BERLIN, GERMANY 08/19/11: UBER-LEBENSKUNST FESTIVAL, "The Lives of Things" short film program, Haus de Kulturen der Welt

BROOKLYN, NY 08/19/11: A NIGHT OF DIRTY LOOKS - A BENEFIT SHOW, Splatterpool

FORT COLLINS, CO 07/31/11: GNU: EXPERIENCE GALLERY, Experimental Films hosted by Jacob Barreras

FORT COLLINS, CO 07/28/11: GNU: EXPERIENCE GALLERY, POP! on Film, Byllynnsgate Ball

PERTH, AUSTRALIA 07/21&23/11: REVELATION: PERTH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, "Celebrating CUFF" short film program, Astor Theatre

WINNIPEG, MANITOBA 07/12/11: LANGUAGE FORMED IN LIGHT: A SELECTION OF WORKS BY MICHAEL ROBINSON, presented by PLATFORM at The Black Lodge

TOKYO, JAPAN 07/02/11: HERE, THERE, AND BETWEEN: American Experimental Films in the Present, short film program, Uplink Factory in Shibuya

LONDON, UK 06/30/11: SELECTED Short Film Program, Whitechapel Gallery

GLASGOW, UK 06/23/11: SELECTED Short Film Program, CCA: Centre for Contemporary Art

NEWCASTLE, UK 06/08/11: SELECTED Short Film Program, Star and Shadow Cinema

MADRID, SPAIN 06/07+14+21+28/11: LA CASA ENCENDIDA, "Panoramica: Proximada" short film program

CHICAGO, IL 06/04&07/11: THE CHICAGO UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL, "I'm Gonna Booglarize You Baby" short film program, Gene Siskel Film Center

SHEFFIELD, UK 06/02/11: SELECTED Short Film Program, Showroom Cinema

NEW YORK, NY 05/29/11: MIGRATING FORMS FILM FESTIVAL, Group Program 8, Anthology Film Archives

WINDSOR, ON 05/28/11: MEDIA CITY FILM FESTIVAL, International Program 7, Capitol Theatre

BRISTOL, UK 05/26/11: SELECTED Short Film Program, Picture This Atelier

BARCELONA, SPAIN 05/22/11: DMTV Animation Festival, Presented by Floating World at Bar Ese Efe

LOS ANGELES, CA 05/22/11: TRIUMPH OF THE WILD: NEW EXPERIMENTAL ANIMATION, Los Angeles Film Forum, Egyptian Theater in Hollywood

ZURICH, SWITZERLAND 05/21&27/11: VIDEOEX FESTIVAL, "Lost Souls" International Competition Program 4, Festivalkino Cinema Z3

MINNEAPOLIS, MN 05/19/11: WALKER ART CENTER, "Michael Robinson and Nicholas Provost", Artists' Cinema 2011: Projected Images, Walker Cinema

BRIGHTON, UK 05/17/11: SELECTED Short Film Program, Pop up Cinema presented by Cinecity and Brighton Festival, The Basement

TORONTO, ON 05/16/11: EARLY MONTHLY SEGMENTS, "To What Earth Does This Sweet Cold Belong?" short film program, Gladstone Hotel, Art Bar

OSNABRUECK, GERMANY 04/30/11: EMAF: EUROPEAN MEDIA ART FESTIVAL, "Hall of Mirrors" short film program, Lagerhalle

CHICAGO, IL 04/24/11: SPACE PROGRAM: VENUS, AKA LOVERS ROCK, curated by Mary Helena Clark, Thalia Hall

NEW YORK, NY 04/20/11: DIRTY LOOKS: MICHAEL ROBINSON AND JACK SMITH, curated by Bradford Nordeen, Participant Inc.

LISBON, PORTUGAL 04/08/11: OPORTO: YOU DON'T BRING ME FLOWERS, single film screening, Miradouro de Santa Catarina, entrance through Noobai Cafe

PEORIA, IL 04/02/11: MERE MYSTERY short film program curated by Jesse McLean and Eric Fleischauer, Backspace

MADISON, WI 04/01/11: THE WISCONSIN FILM FESTIVAL, "Remember the Time" short film program curated by John Powers, UW Cinematheque

LOS ANGELES, CA 03/28/11: VICTORY OVER THE SUN: FILMS AND VIDEOS BY MICHAEL ROBINSON, REDCAT: The Roy and Edna Disney/Calarts Theater

LOS ANGELES, CA 03/27/11: LONG LIVE OUR LOVE: New Works by Laida Lertxundi, Michael Robinson and Ben Russell, LA Film Forum, The Egyptian Theater in Hollywood

HONG KONG 03/27/11 & 04/03/11: THE HONG KONG INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, Avant-Garde Program II, Hong Kong Arts Centre Anges b. Cinema

ANN ARBOR, MI 03/23/11: THE ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL, "Love's Secret Domain" short film competition program, Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

SHARJAH, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES 03/19/11-04/01/11: BRIEF HISTORIES, exhibition curated by Isak Berbic and Fawz Kabra, American University of Sharjah

OBERLIN, OH 02/23/11: SATURN RETURNS, short film program curated by Brett Kashmere, Oberlin College, Mudd 050

SEATTLE, WA 02/20/11: NORTHWEST FILM FORUM, "Long Live Our Love: Recent Works by Michael Robinson, Ben Russell and Laida Lertxundi" introduced by Laida Lertxundi

LOS ANGELES, CA 02/19/11: SHOW CAVE, "DMTV" short film program, presented by Floating World Comics

COLUMBUS, OH 02/16/11: THE WEXNER CENTER FOR THE ARTS, "Look at Our Life Now" short film program introduced by Jesse McLean and Dani Leventhal

ROTTERDAM, NETHERLANDS 01/29&30/11: INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ROTTERDAM, Tiger Awards Competition for Short Films, Program 6, Lantaren/Venster

CHICAGO, IL 01/27/11-03/02/2011: MIDWINTER: EMBRACE THE DARKNESS, group exhibition, Glass Curtain Gallery at Columbia College, 1104 S. Wabash

2010:

HARLEM, NY 12/17/10: MAYSLES CINEMA, "The Experiment #4: A Long Look Back" short film program, Maysles Institute

MARIBOR, SLOVENIA 11/19/10: IFCA: INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF COMPUTER ARTS, "Avant Game" short film program, Cinema Udarnik

BIRMINGHAM, UK 11/16/10: SHOUT FESTIVAL, "International Queer Video Open" short film program

RECIFE, BRAZIL 11/15&18/10: JANELA INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA DO RECIFE, "Estados Alterados" international competition program, Cinema Sao Luiz

SAN FRANCISCO, CA 11/12/10: SAN FRANCISCO INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL, "Channel Drift" short film program, Landmark Embarcadero Center Cinema

RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL 11/05/10: CURTA CINEMA: RIO DE JANEIRO INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, Interntaional Competition Program 8 at Odeon Petrobras

BRISTOL, UK 10/26/10: THE MAB FILM EXERCISE, "Hold Me Tight / Holding On Forever" short film program, Media Art Bath

SEATTLE, WA 10/21/10: THE SEATTLE LESBIAN AND GAY FILM FESTIVAL, "Infrared" short film program, Northwest Film Forum

PORTLAND, OR 10/13/10: FLOATING WORLD ANIMATION FESTIVAL: DMTV, Holocene

VICTORIA, BC 10/13/10: ANTIMATTER FILM FESTIVAL, "Manifested Destiny" short film program, Open Space Arts Centre

CHICAGO, IL 10/13/10: THE MERE MYSTERY PROGRAM, presented by Jesse McLean and Eric Fleischauer, Green Lantern Gallery

NEW YORK, NY 10/03/10: THE NEW YORK FILM FESTIVAL: VIEWS FROM THE AVANT GARDE, "Seance" short film program, Walter Reade Theater at Lincoln Center

ZAGREB, CROATIA 09/24/10: 25 FPS International Experimental Film and Video Festival, Competition Program 6, Zagreb Student's Centre, Savska 25

BROOKLYN, NY 09/14/10: Soziale Plastik II, Issue Project Room at the Old American Can Factory, presented by Brian McCarthy

BRISBANE, AUSTRALIA 09/02/10: CINE BLATZ 2: TRANSGRESSIVE POP COLLAGE, presented by Other Film at Brisbane Institute of Modern Art

NEW YORK, NY 07/18/10: 21ST CENTURY LIMITED, "I'll Keep It With Mine", presented by Views From the A.G. & Film Comment Selects, Walter Reade Theater at Lincoln Center

CHICAGO, IL 06/27/10: THE CHICAGO UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL, Shorts Program Six: "The Unconscious Uncorked", Gene Siskel Film Center

PITTSBURGH, PA 06/20/10: EXPERIMENTAL VIDEOS EXPERIMENTAL POPSICLES, presented by Acid Rain Production at Encyclopedia Destructica

CHICAGO, IL 06/17/10: ONION CITY FILM FESTIVAL, Opening Night Program, The Gene Siskel Film Center

LONG ISLAND CITY, NY 06/10-14/10: GREATER NEW YORK: CINEMA, at MoMA P.S.1, solo screening at 3pm daily (followed by conversation with Thomas Beard on 6/12)

BROOKLYN, NY 06/06/10: SPACEY SPACE, short film program presented by FLEX, Union Docs

CHICAGO, IL 06/04/10 to 07/18/10: EVEN STILL: THE WORK OF CUFF ALUMNI AND FRIENDS, Gene Siskel Film Center Gallery

LONDON, UK 05/29/10: X-RAY AT THE PERSEVERANCE, "Terror" short film program, The Perseverance, 112 Pritchards Road

NEW YORK, NY 05/15/10: MIGRATING FORMS, Group Program 2, Anthology Film Archives

ROCHESTER, NY 05/09/10: 360|365 Film Festival, "Avant Gaming" Program, The George Eastman House, Dryden Theater

ATHENS, GREECE 05/06/10 to 07/03/10: SENSITIVITY QUESTIONED, Ileana Tounta Contemporary Art Center, group show

MILWAUKEE, WI 05/01/10: THE MILWAUKEE UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL, 7pm Competition Program, Borg Ward

OSNABRUECK, GERMANY 04/24/10: THE EUROPEAN MEDIA ART FESTIVAL, "Treasure Island" Short Film Program, Lagerhalle

LOS ANGELES, CA 04/20/10: AVANT GAME, The James Bridges Theater, Melnitz Hall, UCLA

SINGAPORE 04/18/10: THE SINGAPORE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, New York Avant Cinema Series, Program 1, The Substation

ITHACA, NY 04/11/10: CARTOON XPREZ: 2010 FUTURE TELEVISION, The WildFire Lounge

CHICAGO, IL 04/04/10: THE BROAD SHOULDERS TOUR, The Nightingale

BROOKLYN, NY 03/31/10: THREAT LEVEL PRESENTS "CHANNELING", Collect Pond

CHICAGO, IL 03/31/10: THREAT LEVEL PRESENTS "CHANNELING", The Nightingale

GAINSEVILLE, FL 03/31/10: FLEX PRESENTS PDX-OAKE, EXPERIMENTAL KARAOKE, Common Grounds

HONG KONG 03/26 & 04/02/10: THE 34th HONG KONG INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, Short Film Competition Programme 1, HK Science Museum and HK Arts Center

ANN ARBOR, MI 03/26/10: ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL, "How The Darkness Doubled" Competition Program, Michigan Theater

HOUSTON, TX 03/12/10-04/25/10: FOTOFEST 2010 BIENNIAL,"Road to Nowhere" group show, Winter Street Studios

GLASGOW, SCOTLAND 03/10/10: CCA GLASGOW, "Bag of Tricks" group screening, CCA Cinema 4

BERLIN, GERMANY 03/05/10: INCOUNTER + ARTKILLART, .HBC Berlin, Ubahn Alexanderplatz

OBERLIN, OH 03/03/10: A BLAZING WORLD, Sight Lines: Dialogues in Film and Media, Oberlin College, Allen Memorial Art Building

TOKYO, JAPAN 02/25&27/10: YEBISU INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL FOR ART AND ALTERNATIVE VISIONS, Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of Photography

ROTTERDAM, NL 01/29&30/10: INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ROTTERDAM, "Romantic Melancholia" group program

LONDON, UK 01/19/10: CLOSE-UP FILM SCREENINGS: MICHAEL ROBINSON - 8 FILMS, Bethnal Green Working Men's Club

2009:

LONDON, UK 12/11/09: TATE MODERN, "tank.tv at Tate Modern: From John to Sebastian" short film program, Starr Auditorium

NEW YORK 12/04/09: ARTISTS SPACE, "MICHAEL ROBINSON: FLOWERS IN THE ATTIC", Part One of the Six Show Series "Summer Knowledge"

SAN FRANCISCO, CA 11/24/09: SF CINEMATHEQUE SING ALONG at The Make Out Room

MADRID, SP 11/22/09: CA2M: CENTRO DE ARTE DOS DE MAYO, OFFMOSTOLES, Program 4

BRUSSELS, BE 11/20/09: ALTERED STATES, short video program for VIDEO VORTEX V, hosted by The Cimatics Festival at Les Brigittines Contemporary Art Center

NEW YORK, NY 11/17/09: HORTON AND LIU GALLERY, "Seven Easy Steps: Loving Relationships" short film program curated by Amanda Schmitt

WILMINGTON, NC 11/13/09: CUCALORIS FILM FESTIVAL, "Gorgonzola Shorts" program, Jengo's Playhouse

SAN FRANCISCO, CA 11/06/09: YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS, "Running Up That Hill" shorts program presented by SF Cinematheque

BROOKYLN, NY 10/31/09: NEW SOUND KARAOKE: ESCAPE TO BITCH MOUNTAIN, Monkeytown

VIENNA, AUSTRIA 10/23&29/09: VIENNALE: THE VIENNA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, Short Film Program One, Urania and Stadtkino

OTTOWA, ON 10/22/09: SATURN RETURNS, short film program curated by Brett Kashmere and presented by Available Light Screening Collective, Club SAW

VICTORIA, BC 10/11&14/09: ANTIMATTER FILM FESTIVAL, "Warming Trend" and "John Wayne Hated Horses" shorts programs, Open Space Art Center

BROOKYLN, NY 10/08/09: LIGHT INDUSTRY, "Omnium-Gatherum" shorts program curated by Jeremy Rossen

NEW YORK, NY 10/03/09: THE NEW YORK FILM FESTIVAL - VIEWS FROM THE AVANT GARDE, Walter Reade Theater at Lincoln Center, Program 6

AMSTERDAM, THE NETHERLANDS 09/4&5/09: CASZUIDAS URBAN SCREEN FESTIVAL, "Imagine" shorts program curated by Courtisane Festival

THE INTERNET 09/2-22/09: TANK.TV PRESENTS THE FILMS OF MICHAEL ROBINSON, online solo show

CHICAGO, IL 08/30/09: KENT LAMBERT VIDEO MIX SHOW, Roots and Culture Contemporary Art Center

DENVER, CO 08/11/09: TIE, "Guided Angle" shorts program, Crossroads Theater

PHILADELPHIA, PA 06/20/09: SMALL CHANGE CINEMA, "Something Like Flying" shorts program, Space 1026

PANTIN, FRANCE 06/14/09: FESTIVAL COTE COURT, "CARTE BLANCHE : SHANA MOULTON" shorts program

MADRID, SPAIN 06/2,9,16,23,30/09: LA CASA ENCENDIDA, "Panoramica: Textura Pop" shorts program

CAMBRIDGE, MA 05/13/05 2009: THE BOSTON LGBT FILM FESTIVAL, "Cinemental Presents: CHANNELING" shorts program, The Brattle Theater

CHICAGO, IL 05/10 to 07/05 2009: HYDE PARK ART CENTER, "ARTISTS RUN CHICAGO", Swimming Pool Projects

MILWAUKEE, WI 05/09/09: MILWAUKEE UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL, Shorts Program Three, Walkers Point Center for the Arts

PORTLAND, OR 05/08/09: PDX FILM FESTIVAL, "Experimental Filmmaker Karaoke Throwdown Take 2" shorts program, Holocene

OBERHAUSEN, GERMANY 05/01/09: INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL OBERHAUSEN, "MuVi International" shorts program

VIENNA, AUSTRIA 04/23/09: TIE FESTIVAL AT THE AUSTRIAN FILM MUSEUM, shorts program

NEW YORK, NY 04/15-19/09: MIGRATING FORMS, Anthology Film Archives, "Only You" and "Mature Audiences" shorts programs, and FESTIVAL TRAILER

TORONTO, ON 04/10/09: THE IMAGES FESTIVAL, Museum of Contemporary Canadian Art, "Saturn Returns" shorts program

LONDON, UK 04/05/09: THE LONDON GAY AND LESBIAN FILM FESTIVAL, BFI Southbank - NFT 3, "Channeling" shorts program

MADISON, WI 04/05/09: THE WISCONSIN FILM FESTIVAL, UW Cinematheque, "Jim's Experimental Shorts" program

SUMTER, SC 04/02/09 - 05/22/09: BIVOUAC PROJECTS, Sumter County Gallery of Art, "The Big Switch" video installation

SAN FRANCISCO, CA 03/26/09: NEW NOTHING CINEMA, 12 Sherman Street, "Observational Cinema #3" shorts program

BOSTON, MA 03/22&25/09: THE BOSTON UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL, Kendall Square Cinema, "Ill Logic" shorts program

BINGHAMTON, NY 03/17/09: THE FILMS OF MICHAEL ROBINSON, Binghamton University, Lecture Hall 6, visiting artist presentation

BOULDER, CO 03/15/09: THE 5th ANNUAL STAN BRAKHAGE SYMPOSIUM, U.C. Boulder, shorts program

BARCELONA, SPAIN 03/05/09: XCENTRIC, CENTRE DE CULTURA CONTEMPORANIA, "The Shared Screen" shorts program

CHICAGO, IL 02/28/09: CHICAGO FILMMAKERS, "Electric Schematic" shorts program

SAN FRANCISCO, CA 02/25/09: SAN FRANCISCO CINEMATHEQUE at ATA, "Episodes of Anomie" shorts program

SMALL CHANGE'S ACTION NEWS TOUR 02/21-03/03/09: Roanoke, Chapel Hill, Savannah, Gainsville, Sarasota, Atlanta, Birmingham, Richmond

GAINESVILLE, FL 02/20-25/09: FLEX: THE FLORIDA EXPERIMENTAL FILM/VIDEO FESTIVAL, "Spacey Space" and "Small Change Presents ACTION NEWS" shorts programs

MADISON, WI 02/18/09: CRACKED TELEVISION, presented by ART VS STARLIGHT, Memorial Union: Frederic March Play Circle

TORONTO, ON 02/07/09: HOLD ME NOW ALL THROUGH THE NIGHT: THE FILMS OF MICHAEL ROBINSON, presented by Pleasure Dome at CineCyce: 129 Spadina Ave

PARK CITY, UT 01/16-22/09: THE SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL

DURHAM, NC 1/16 - 2/23 2009: BRANCH GALLERY, "If Only to Wake My Neighbors Up" video installation

RALEIGH, NC January 2009: ACID RAIN PRODUCTION, "All Through the Night" video loop on cable access RTN 10, Fridays 5:30-6:30pm, Sundays 10:30-11:30pm

CHANNELING TOUR 01/04-29/09: Minneapolis, Seattle, Eugene, San Francisco, Los Angeles, San Diego, Phoenix, Albuquerque, Austin, Houston, Shreveport, New Orleans, St Louis

2008:

BERLIN, GERMANY 12/14/08: TAT GALLERY, "Chicago and the Universe" shorts program

LOS ANGELES, CA 12/13/08: SHOW CAVE, "Future Heat" shorts program

COLOGNE, GERMANY 12/11/08: KHM ACADEMY FOR MEDIA ARTS, Aula Screening Hall, "Chicago and the Universe" shorts program

PROVIDENCE, RI 12/10/08: MAGIC LANTERN CINEMA, Cable Car Cinema, "The Language Show" shorts program

VIENNA, AUSTRIA 12/07/08: INVISIBLE FILM FESTIVAL SERIES, Nordic Film Pavillion Studios, "Chicago and the Universe" shorts program

CHICAGO, IL 12/06/08: THE NIGHTINGALE, "Youthful Perspectives" shorts program

BORDEAUX, FRANCE 11/30/08: IAO PSYCHEDEL-YAH FESTIVAL, CAPC Museum of Contemporary Art, "Carte Blanche to Ben Russell" shorts program

CHICAGO, IL 11/22/08: ROOTS & CULTURE CONTEMPORARY ART CENTER, "Chicago and the Universe" shorts program

CHICAGO, IL 11/21/08: THE NIGHTINGALE, "Channeling" shorts program

NORWICH, UK 11/12-16/08: AURORA FESTIVAL, featured artist solo program

CHICAGO, IL 10/31-11/02/08: THE CHICAGO UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL, Viaduct Theater, "Hard Work", "Rays of Light", and "Short Social Sing-alongs" shorts programs

CHICAGO, IL 10/28/08: PROPOSITIONS, THE SCHOOL OF THE ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO, "Channeling" shorts program

NEW YORK, NY 10/25/08: LE PETIT VERSAILLES, "Channeling" shorts program

PROVIDENCE, RI 10/22/08: MAGIC LANTERN, Cable Car Cinema, "Channeling" shorts program

PORTLAND, OR 10/19/08: CINEMA PROJECT : EXPANDED FRAMES, "Victories and Last Days" shorts program

BROOKLYN, NY 10/14/08: LIGHT INDUSTRY, Bruce Conner tribute program

OUESSANT, FRANCE 10/11/08: VIDEO ON THE ISLAND, presented by The Finis Terrae Association, Tank.tv shorts program

BOSTON, MA 10/11/08: ICA BOSTON, "To Trudge: A TIE Retrospective"

NEW YORK, NY 10/04/08: THE NEW YORK FILM FESTIVAL - VIEWS FROM THE AVANT GARDE, Walter Reade Theater at Lincoln Center, "The Warmth of the Sun" shorts program

NEW YORK, NY 10/02/08: NOWHERE YOU! EVERYWHERE THE ELECTRIC!, The Stone (Ave C & 2nd St), shorts program with live accompaniment

BOULDER, CO 09/29/08: FIRST PERSON CINEMA: MICHAEL ROBINSON, CU Boulder, Atlas 100, solo program

LONDON, UK 09/21/08: TATE MODERN, Starr Auditorium, TANK.TV presents "The Whole World" shorts program

VICTORIA, B.C. 09/20/08: ANTIMATTER UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL, "Lightwork" shorts program

HAMILTON VILLAGE, NY 09/16/08: COLGATE UNIVERSITY, "TIE Retrospective" shorts program

CHICAGO, IL 09/02/08: THE ELASTIC ARTS FOUNDATION, "Perpetual Ends" shorts program

BUENOS AIRES, ARGENTINA 08/30/08: THE INTERNATIONAL EXPERIMENTAL CINEMA EXPOSITION, Malba, "Caminar Trabajosamente" shorts program

MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA 07/25-08/10/08: THE MELBOURNE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, shorts program

VENTIMIGLIA, ITALY 07/14-18/08: THE INTERNATIONAL BUNKER FILM FESTIVAL, shorts program

CHICAGO, IL 06/21&22/08: THE ONION CITY EXPERIMENTAL FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL, Chicago Filmmakers, shorts programs

THE INTERNET 06/03/08: TRIPLE CANOPY ISSUE #2, "Victory Over the Sun" with intro by Thomas Beard, online media magazine

LEEDS, UK 06/01/08: OLSEN, Hyde Park Picture House, shorts program

BROOKLYN, PROVIDENCE, BUFFALO, SYRACUSE, TROY, MONTREAL, TORONTO, ETC. 05/06-16/08: ACTION NEWS: SMALL CHANGE ON TOUR, shorts program

MILWAUKEE, WI 05/03/08: THE MILWAUKEE UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL, shorts programs

PORTLAND, OR 05/02&03/08: PDX: THE PORTLAND DOCUMENTARY AND EXPERIMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL, shorts programs

SAN FRANCISCO, CA 04/27/08: SHINE ON: FILMS BY MICHAEL ROBINSON, San Francisco Cinematheque at the Yerba Buena Center For The Arts, solo screening

GHENT, BELGIUM 04/26-27/08: COURTISANE FESTIVAL, Vooruit Theaterzall, "Other Worlds" shorts program

OSNABRUECK, GERMANY 04/26/08: THE EUROPEAN MEDIA ARTS FESTIVAL, Lagerhalle Theater, "Sunday Night" shorts program

CHICAGO, IL 04/24-28/08: NEXT ART FAIR, Merchandise Mart, Roots and Culture Gallery Booth, video loop

NASHVILLE, TN 04/20/08: THE NASHVILLE FILM FESTIVAL, Regal Green Hills Stadium 16, "Films Without Boundaries" shorts program

BOSTON, MA 04/16/08: MASSART FILM SOCIETY: MICHAEL ROBINSON IN PERSON, MassArt Film Department Screening Room 1, solo screening

BROOKLYN, NY 04/15/08: LIGHT INDUSTRY, "We Melt Away: A Walking Picture Palace of Ice" shorts program

ROCHESTER, NY 04/14/08: FILMS AND VIDEOS BY MICHAEL ROBINSON, The Dryden Theater at the George Eastman House, solo screening

BROOKLYN, NY 04/12/08: TRIPLE CANOPY RELEASE PARTY, Gowanus Studio Space, shorts program

TORONTO, ON 04/10/08: THE IMAGES FESTIVAL, The Joseph Workman Theatre, "The Nobility Inherent In Struggles That Cannot Be Won" shorts program

NEW YORK, NY 04/03&06/08: THE NEW YORK UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL, Anthology Film Archives, shorts programs

COLUMBUS, OH 04/02/08: THINGS SINKIN WITH A MELODY: MICHAEL ROBINSON IN PERSON, The Wexner Center for the Arts, solo screening

LOS ANGELES, CA 03/28/08: POP SECRET: THE FILMS OF MICHAEL ROBINSON, USC School of Cinematic Arts (Lucas 108), "Altered States" Critical Studies Conference

ANN ARBOR, MI 03/27&29/08: THE ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL, "Cracking the Space-Time Continuum" and "Illusions of the Bodysnatchers" shorts programs

NEW YORK, NY 03/27/08: NEW YORK UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL 2007 HIGHLIGHTS, IFC Center, shorts program

HONG KONG 03/26/08 and 04/03/08: THE HONG KONG INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, Avant Garde Programme III

BROOKLYN, NY 03/25/08: LIGHT INDUSTRY, "The Blazing World" shorts program

CHICAGO, IL 03/15/08: MICHAEL ROBINSON, Roots and Culture Contemporary Art Center, with additional works by Lewis Klahr, Kent Lambert, Shana Moulton and Julie Murray

MADISON, WI 03/13/08: FILMS AND VIDEOS BY MICHAEL ROBINSON, Madison Museum of Contemporary Art, solo screening

WINDSOR, ON 03/06/08: MEDIA CITY 14 - INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF EXPERIMENTAL FILM AND VIDEO ART, shorts program

COLUMBUS, OH 03/01-31/08: LIGHT IS WAITING, month-long video installation at The Wexner Center for the Arts, The Box

ROTTERDAM, NL 01/26&28/08: INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ROTTERDAM, "Films That Can't Be Told: All Through the Night" shorts program

CHICAGO, IL 01/26/08: ENDURING ENDS: A FILM AND VIDEO PROGRAM FOR END TIMES, shorts program hosted by The Butcher Shop

NEW YORK, NY 01/10/08: ART IN GENERAL 10TH ANNUAL VIDEO MARATHON: MEDIUM COOL, "Transitional Objects" shorts program